Thursday, 1 February 2018

February 2018 Services


At Audley ( ST7 8EN):

Divine Liturgy 11am:

Fri. 2nd Meeting of the Lord in the Temple
Wed. 7th
No Liturgy allowed on 14th

Liturgy of the Pre-sanctified Gifts 7.30pm

Wed. 21st and Wed. 28th 

----------------------------------
At Dresden (ST3 4PD):

Every Saturday
6pm Great Vespers.
Memorial before Great Vespers Sat. 10th

Every Sunday
10am Matins and 11am Divine Liturgy.
Sun.18th Forgiveness ceremony after Liturgy.
Sun 25th Procession with Icons after Liturgy.

6pm Compline and Great Canon of Saint Andrew of Crete:
Mon.19th; Tues. 20th; Thurs. 22nd.


6pm Small Compline and Akathist to the All-holy Theotokos, Fri.23rd.

------------------------------

Name-days

3rd Archimandrite Simeon; Anna Frances; Anna Nicolaou
16th Nicholas Chapman (os)
19th Philothei Maxfield
26th Photini Jones

Reposed

2nd Fr. Alban Barter (2009)

10th Photini Pearce (2006)

------------------------


Holy Baptism
Saturday 3rd at 3.30pm
and Sunday 4th replacing Matins

Over coffee, after the Liturgy on Sunday 11th
Fr. Samuel will give a talk on Fasting with opportunity for questions and answers.


This could become a monthly chance to look at Orthodox Christianity and life.


Tuesday, 2 January 2018

January 2018 Services

at Audley and Dresden

At Audley:

Every Wednesday
11am Divine Liturgy.

At Dresden:

Every Saturday
6pm Great Vespers.(Except 6th)

Every Sunday
10am Matins and 11am Divine Liturgy.

Mon.15th 7pm Meeting of Trustees/Council
at Dresden


Theophany:
Fri. 5th 6pm Vesperal Liturgy and Indoor Blessing of the Waters.
Sat. 6th 11am Divine Liturgy ( no Vespers today)
Sun. 7th 10am Matins; 11am Divine Liturgy.



We plan to join Fr. Nicholas and the people of Saint Marina’s for the Outdoor Blessing of the waters by Saint Mary’s fish and chips shop in Blurton  (click for map/directions) at around 2.30pm.


Please arrange for your house to be blessed soon!


Name-days

1st Vasiliki Harvey
3rd Genevieve (Jenny)
7th Afaf; Jan; Oana
14th Nino; Vasilii (OS)
17th Antonis; Antony (Des)
27th Nina Chapman (OS)


Reposed

6th Archpriest Michael Harper (2010)
14th Mary Carter (2005)
18th Priest John (2001)
24th Peter Higgs (2016)


Parish Feasts

13th Saint Kentigern, Doncaster;
16th Saint Fursey, Sutton;

++++++++++++++++