Tuesday, 4 April 2017

Services in April 2017


at Audley (A) and Dresden (D)


---------------------------------------------------------
Read the full April 2017 Newsletter (click)
---------------------------------------------------------

Sat 1st 6pm Memorial & Great Vespers
Sun 2nd 10am Matins; 11am Divine Liturgy
Wed 5th 7:30pm Liturgy of the Pre-sanctified Gifts (Audley)

Sat 8th 11am Divine Liturgy of Lazarus Saturday
Sun 9th 10am Matins; 11am Divine Liturgy and Procession of Palms
7pm Matins of the Bridegroom
Mon 10th 7pm Matins of the Bridegroom
Tue 11th 7pm Matins of the Bridegroom
Wed 12th 7pm Anointing Service (All confessions to be complete before this service!)
Thu 13th 11am Divine Liturgy (Audley)
7pm Matins of Twelve Gospels
Fri 14th 10am to 1pm Decoration of the Bier
2pm Vespers and Epitaphios Procession
Decoration of the church for Pascha
6pm Matins and Bier Procession

Sat 15th 11am Vesperal Liturgy
11:30pm Midnight Office; Paschal Light; Christos Anesti; Matins and Liturgy of Pascha (Note that this is the only Liturgy For Pascha Sunday!)
Sun 16th 2pm Paschal Vespers of Love
Wed 19th 11am Divine Liturgy (Audley)

Sat 22nd 6pm Great Vespers
Sun 23rd 10am Matins; 11am Divine Liturgy
Mon 24th “The Way” 7pm at Dresden
Wed 26th 11am Divine Liturgy (Audley)

Sat 29th 6pm Great Vespers
Sun 30th 10am Matins; 11am Divine Liturgy


Name Days
Pascha: Anastasia
23rd Alexandra Bendo; Alice Davidchack; Alice Georgia; Georges Coulis, Dobson and Gandy

Patronal Feast
23rd St Georges Cathedral, London

Reposed
8th Fanoula (2015)
16th John Sidney Yeomans (2002)
22nd Chad (1999)


---------------------------------------------------------
Read the full April 2017 Newsletter (click)
---------------------------------------------------------





Friday, 3 March 2017

Services in March 2017


at Audley and Dresden

-----------------------------------------------
Read the full March 2017 (click)
-----------------------------------------------


Mon FEB 27th 7pm Great Canon of Saint Andrew of Crete 
Tue FEB 28th 7pm Great Canon of Saint Andrew of Crete
----------------------------------------------------
Wed 1st 7:30pm Liturgy of the Pre-sanctified Gifts
Thu 2nd 7pm Great Canon of Saint Andrew of Crete
Fri 3rd 7pm Akathist to the All Holy Theotokos

Sat 4th 6pm Memorial & Great Vespers
Sun 5th 10am Matins; 11am Divine Liturgy 
6pm Pan Orthodox Vespers (bring fasting food for afterwards!)
Mon 6th 7pm at Dresden “The Way”
Wed 8th 7:30pm Liturgy of the Pre-sanctified Gifts
Fri 10th 7pm Akathist to the All Holy Theotokos

Sat 11th 6pm Memorial & Great Vespers
Sun 12th 10am Matins; 11am Divine Liturgy
Wed 15th 7:30pm Liturgy of the Pre-sanctified Gifts
Fri 17th 7pm Akathist to the All Holy Theotokos

Sat 18th 6pm Memorial & Great Vespers
Sun 19th 10am Matins; 11am Divine Liturgy
Wed 22nd 7:30pm NO Liturgy of the Pre-sanctified Gifts (Canceled)
Fri 24th 7pm Akathist to the All Holy Theotokos

Sat 25th 11am Divine Liturgy followed by brief Council/Trustees Meeting
Sun 26th 10am Matins; 11am Divine Liturgy
Wed 29th 7:30pm Liturgy of the Pre-sanctified Gifts
Thu 30th Great Canon and the life of Saint Mary of Egypt
Fri 31st 7pm Akathist to the All Holy Theotokos


Name Days
18th Edward Bendo; Dylan Edward Jones
20th Photini Julie
25th Mary Makings; Despina

Patronal Feast
18th St Edward, Aethelhampton

Reposed
20th Matthew Kinnersley; Ioannes (2013)
23rd Elizabeth Boothby (2007)
28th Fr Patrick (2008)
29th Barbara Worth (2008)

https://www.facebook.com/groups/StokeOrthodox/


-----------------------------------------------
Read the full March 2017 (click)
-----------------------------------------------